PRIVACY POLICY

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not trade, rent, or share your Personal Information with third parties and we will not disclose financial information that is part of your Personal Information, other than with our payment card processor. We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. 

 

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Postal Code

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address

  • Payment card number

  • Payment card expiry date

  • Purchase history

When you visit our web site, we may also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location

  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

  • what other sites you've visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Order processing

  • Customer relationship management

  • Customer service

  • Delivery of orders

  • Marketing

  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, your payment card information is shared and stored in our payment processor’s system. We do not keep your payment card within any of our own IT or accounting systems. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery. Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties.

 

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Suppliers

We may share the name of your studio with select suppliers in order to identify a particular order. No other information is shared with these suppliers.

  • Third party contractors (such as a courier company or customer relationship management system)

Specifically, your payment card information is shared and stored in our payment processor’s system. We do not keep your payment card within our own IT or accounting systems. We also pass on your name and address, email and phone number to a courier company to complete a delivery. Our marketing system is a web based third party system, which collects and uses your name, address and email for marketing purposes. We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order or arrange for a delivery, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies. How do I opt out? To opt out, please either opt out on any of our marketing emails, or email us at craig@siaalbums.com.

 

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Craig Lauder

Address: 217-61 Alness Street, Toronto, ON M3J 2H2

Phone: 905 752 0582

Email: craig@siaalbums.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819)994-5444 Fax: (819)994-5424 TTY: (819)994-6591 or by mail at: 30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3

or on the web at: http://www.priv.gc.ca

 

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner's office for more information:

Ontario Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8 Phone: (416) 326-3333

Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073 (free within Ontario)

Email: info@ipc.on.ca Web Site: http://www.ipc.on.ca/

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER

toll free: 1-855-573-1096

4037 Chesswood Drive Toronto,ON M3J 2R8 Canada

 

​​© 2020 The Boudoir Album
Web Design by Empower Design Co.

 

Privacy Policy